+98 917 301 6125 info@IranTourPackage.com
default-logo

Iran Visa is a permission of entry to Iran for a limited period of time issued by Embassies or Consulates General of the Iran abroad, for foreign nationals after receiving the approval of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA).Every foreign visitor is required visa to enter Iran except some countries.Close to 99% of nationalities can obtain the Iran visa. The Iran visa can be obtained through the Iranian embassies of your country or through the travel agencies.

You are recommended to have the Iran visa from Iran embassies before your entrance because you may first be rejected at the airport;or the airline may not accept to board without having the visa. In this way, you can also get the 1-month valid visa if you order in advance. Otherwise the option of getting the airport visa of 64 nationalities is possible.

Iran tourist visa process:

As you may know there are two ways to get your visa: from embassies or in the airport

1- Applying Iran visa through the embassies:

This way is more recommended by our agency as you can be sure that before arranging your trip, you would have your Iran visa. Besides, you can get your one-month-Iran-visa in this way and this method is possible for 99% of nations. The documents you need to apply are:

  • The copy of your main passport page with at least 6 months validity
  • The online visa application through our visa form this page

The process starts with sending the documents to the Ministry of foreign affairs (MFA) by the travel agencies. The issuance process would take 10 -15 working days for non-Americans and at least 40 days for Americans. After visa issued, a 6-digit code will be announced and you can collect your Iran visa at the expected embassy.

2- Applying Iran visa in the airport:

you have to know that only 64 nationalities can obtain the airport visa valid for 15 days and can be extended to more 15 days. you can find list of these nations in here. The needed airport visa documents are:

  • Original passport
  • Two pieces of photos
  • The return tickets
  • Enough cash
  • Hotel or agency reference (if you have)

Note:

* For the American passport holders, the visa process would take at least 40 days.
* Airport visa is valid for 15 days.

For more information about Iran visa, please read FAQs.You can also find some Iran embassies here.

Personal Information

First Name

Last Name

Gender: FemaleMale

Marital Status: SingleMarried

Father's Name

Date of Birth

Email *

Place Of Birth

Nationality

Previous Nationality (If you had)

Grandfather's Name

About Your Passport

Passport NO.

Passport Type

Issue Place

Issue Date

Expiry Date

Your Occupation

Your Occupation

Position

Company Name

Activity of Company

About Your Travel to Iran

How many times you have been in Iran before?

Type of requesting visa

Preferred Embassy

Last Entrance to Iran Date

Duration of Stay In Iran

Estimated Entrance Date

Estimated Departure Date

Scan of Your Passport (.JPG or .PDF)

Comment